Calendar Of Openings and Events






6pm–9pm
Opening
Esther Shalev-Gerz Koffler Gallery






7pm–11pm
Opening
Black Friday Sophia Al Maria Mercer Union, a centre for contemporary art






11am–5pm
Workshop
Low Res: Photo Intensive Course Gallery 44 Centre for Contemporary Photography











2pm–4pm
2pm–4pm
Curator Talk
Forward Facing with Cass Gardiner Critical Distance Centre for Curators
2pm–5pm
Opening
Until Now Rachel Burns General Hardware Contemporary
5pm–6pm
Performance
Dayna Danger, Lacie Burning, and Kandace Price Critical Distance Centre for Curators






2pm–4pm






5pm–7pm
Opening
Community Group Exhibition Continuing Studies Gallery
5pm–7pm
Panel
Queering Family Photography Hart House, University of Toronto
6pm–7pm
Artist Talk
Richard Mosse Arsenal Contemporary Toronto
6pm–8pm
Opening
I Was Not Here Wallis Wang Arta Gallery
6pm–9pm
Opening
The Castle Richard Mosse Arsenal Contemporary Toronto
6pm–9pm






6pm–10pm
Opening
Urban Matador Angel Torres The Continental Dance Club
7pm–11pm
7pm–11pm
Opening
Acts That Fade Away Nadia Myre Ryerson Image Centre, Salah J. Bachir New Media Wall
7pm–11pm
Opening
Voices in the Wilderness Ryan Walker Ryerson Image Centre - Student Gallery
7pm–11pm
Launch
Festival Launch Party Ryerson Image Centre






1pm–5pm
Opening
Adol Essence Havergal College United Contemporary
1:30pm–2:30pm
Artist Talk
In Conversation with Erik Madigan Heck Nicholas Metivier Gallery
2pm–3pm
Artist Talk
Felicity Hammond CONTACT Gallery
2pm–5pm
Opening
Arcades Felicity Hammond CONTACT Gallery
2pm–5pm
Opening
Angela Grauerholz Olga Korper Gallery
2pm–5pm
2pm–5pm
2pm–6pm
4pm–6pm
Opening
Day for Night Sam Cotter Zalucky Contemporary
6pm–8:30pm






11am–1pm
2pm–5pm
Opening
Unclear Shlomo Israeli Galleria 814
3pm–5pm
Panel
AGO | CONTACT International Photography Talks: Public Art Art Gallery of Ontario, Jackman Hall






5:30pm–8pm
Opening
Kinetoscape Joel Drutz Stylistics
6pm–8pm
Opening
When War Is Over Daniel Alexander Harbourfront Centre
6pm–8pm
Opening
LIKE WATER, A WINDOW Tess Roby Harbourfront Centre – Photo Passage
8pm–10pm
Opening
Grease Monkeys Ana Vujcuf HGB Gallery






10:30am–4pm
Symposium
Conflict, Commemoration, and Displacement Ryerson University, Image Arts Building
3:15pm–5pm
6pm–7pm
Artist Talk
Piero Martinello Campbell House Museum
6pm–8pm
6pm–9pm
Workshop
G44: Imagining Places - Alternative Approaches to Landscape Photography Gallery 44 Centre for Contemporary Photography
6pm–11pm
7pm–9pm
Opening
Radicalia Piero Martinello Campbell House Museum
7pm–9pm
Opening
Undertow Group Exhibition Corridor Gallery, Story Arts Centre, Centennial College






2pm–3:30pm
Opening
Reality Allan Cullen Toronto Reference Library - Hinton Theatre
5pm–8pm
5pm–8pm
Curator Talk
Erwin Blumenfeld: From Dada to Vogue Corkin Gallery
6pm–9pm
Opening
Flatland Aydin Büyüktas Matter Gallery
6:30pm–9pm
Opening
Lost and Found Julia Nemfield Alliance Française Gallery
7pm–9pm
7pm–10pm






5pm–7pm
Opening
Toronto: A Family Portrait Mick M. Pizzeria Libretto
5:30pm–7:30pm
Opening
Ingenuity Pam Purves Gardiner Museum
6pm–7pm
Artist Talk
Charlie Engman Scrap Metal
6pm–8pm
Opening
Ageless Ambiguity Elizabeth Zvonar Daniel Faria Gallery
6pm–9pm
6pm–9pm
Opening
Valkyrie Ink Reka Nyari Coldstream Fine Art
6pm–9pm
Opening
The PERCH Elizabeth Czartoryski Private Studios
6pm–9pm
Opening
Life Studies Greg McCarthy Project Gallery
6pm–9pm
6pm–9pm
6pm–10pm
Opening
Sound Image 2018 Analogue Gallery @ Shed
6:30pm–7:30pm
7pm–12am
Opening
Before the Money William Emerson Gaydos Northern Contemporary
7pm–8:30pm
7pm–9pm
Opening
Mom Charlie Engman Scrap Metal
7pm–9pm
Opening
Dismantle Group Exhibition Artscape Youngplace - 1st, 2nd & 3rd Fl Hallway Galleries
7pm–9pm
7pm–9:30pm
Opening
Toronto Landmarks Roberto Riveros Riveros Photography
7pm–10pm
7pm–10pm
Opening
Maximum Exposure 23 Group Exhibition Ryerson University School of Image Arts
7pm–10pm
Launch
Broadbent Sisters Stephen Bulger Gallery






5:30pm–9:30pm
Opening
Dear Ayeeyo Yasin Osman Daniels Spectrum
6pm–8pm
Opening
To Step From Shadow Into the Warmth of the Sun Lee Henderson Gallery 44 Centre for Contemporary Photography
6pm–8pm
Opening
BAD STARS Christina Battle Trinity Square Video
6pm–8pm
Opening
Ellipsis Adam Swica Christie Contemporary
6pm–8pm
6pm–8pm
Opening
Allergic to Lilacs Tanya Louise Workman Gallery 44 Members' Gallery
6pm–9pm
Opening
Isolation Group Exhibition Artists' Network Gallery
7pm–8pm
7pm–9pm
7pm–9pm
Opening
Scrap Pieces Yuula Benivolski A Space Gallery
7pm–9pm
7pm–9pm
7pm–10pm
Opening
Surveillance States Trevor Paglen Prefix Institute of Contemporary Art
7pm–10pm
7pm–10pm
Opening
A Brief History of Me Ho Tam Paul Petro Contemporary Art
7pm–10pm
Opening
Seminars/Lectures Rainer Ganahl Paul Petro Contemporary Art






9:30am–4:30pm
Workshop
An EDUCATORS Field Trip The Station @ 401 Richmond
10am–4:30pm
Workshop
Artist’s Talk & Workshop with Michael Chambers McMichael Canadian Art Collection
12pm–2pm
Artist Talk
Lee Henderson Gallery 44 Centre for Contemporary Photography
12pm–4pm
12pm–4pm
Workshop
G44: Beyond the Flat - Photography as Sculpture Gallery 44 Centre for Contemporary Photography
12pm–5pm
12pm–6pm
12:30pm–2:30pm
Opening
Indigenous Rising Nadya Kwandibens Kensington Market
1pm–4pm
2pm–4am
Opening
POSTCARDS INDIA Linda Ward Selbie Toronto's First Post Office Museum
2pm–4pm
2pm–4pm
2pm–4pm
Opening
Cold Feet Group Exhibition Arts Etobicoke
2pm–4pm
Opening
Urban Angels 3 matthew kudelka David Kaye Gallery
2pm–4pm
2pm–5pm
Opening
A Body Knots Laurie Kang Gallery TPW
2pm–5pm
2pm–5pm
Opening
Cropped Short Stories Sae Kimura Gallery Arcturus
2pm–5pm
2pm–6pm
Opening
Still Moving Max Dean East Harbour, Unilever Soap Factory
2pm–6pm
Opening
refuse/reuse Ryan Pechnick Abbozzo Gallery
3pm–4pm
3pm–5pm
Opening
Plant Cosmos Marie-Jeanne Musiol Pierre-François Ouellette art contemporain @ Centre Space
3pm–5pm
3pm–5pm
Book Launch
Plant Cosmos Explorations Pierre-François Ouellette art contemporain @ Centre Space
4pm–6pm
Opening
The Trees Amongst Us Nicola Woods ARTiculations | Earl Selkirk Gallery
6pm–9pm
Opening
Blueprints Mary Manning Little Sister Gallery (with JMS Press)
6pm–9pm
Opening
Four Blocks Larry Williamson Cobalt Gallery






10am–5pm
Event
"Limited Edition" Pop-Up Studio Gladstone Hotel - 2nd Floor
11am–5pm
Book Fair
Photobook Fair Stephen Bulger Gallery
12pm–3pm
Workshop
G44: Artist Residencies 101 Gallery 44 Centre for Contemporary Photography
12pm–6pm
Opening
Stone Dieter Hessel Heliographics
6pm–10pm






6pm–9pm
Workshop
G44: Touching Other People’s Things Gallery 44 Centre for Contemporary Photography
6pm–10pm
6:30pm–8:30pm
Opening
One Euro Italy Serge Tesker Joseph D. Carrier Art Gallery






6pm–11pm
Opening
Ipseity Brendan Meadows Liss Gallery
7pm–9pm
Artist Talk
Shelley Niro Ryerson Image Centre
7pm–10pm
Opening
Evidence Andrew Drown Saudade Toronto






5pm–6:30pm
Book Launch
Barbara Cole First Canadian Place Gallery
5pm–7pm
Opening
Barbara Cole First Canadian Place Gallery
6pm–8pm
Opening
Waking Dream Bill Jones John B. Aird Gallery
6pm–8pm
Opening
I AM YOU Gordon Parks Nicholas Metivier Gallery
6pm–8pm
Opening
Awakening Radha Chaddah Arta Gallery
6pm–8pm
Opening
CLICK Group Exhibition Arta Gallery
6pm–8pm
Opening
Ghosts of Monsters Paola Poletto The Lower Gallery @ Toronto Centre for the Arts
6pm–9pm
6pm–9pm
Opening
Moly and Kassandra Matilda Aslizadeh Pari Nadimi Gallery
6pm–10pm
Opening
NPAC National Pictures of the Year Awards NPAC Members First Canadian Place Main Lobby
7pm–9pm
7pm–9pm
Artist Talk
Isolation Talks Artists' Network Gallery
7pm–10pm
Opening
Façades Brittany Shepherd Bunker 2 Contemporary Art Container
7pm–10pm
Opening
Limited Edition Yannick Anton Gladstone Hotel - 2nd Floor
7pm–10pm
Opening
Into the Fire Evan Rensch Gladstone Hotel - 3rd Floor
7pm–10pm
Opening
Full of Holes Erin Whittier Ryerson Artspace
7pm–10pm
7pm–10pm
Opening
Refraction Spencer Julien Les Enfants Terribles
7:30pm–10pm






9am–4pm
12pm–1pm
Artist Talk
Bill Jones & Matthew Brower: Lunch and Learn John B. Aird Gallery
6:30pm–8:30pm
7pm–10pm
7pm–11pm
Opening
Dark Rainbow Art Frak Hashtag Gallery






10am–4pm
10am–5pm
Workshop
G44: Wetplate Collodion Gallery 44 Centre for Contemporary Photography
12pm–6pm
Opening
Climate for Conflict Nichole Sobecki Nikola Rukaj Gallery
1pm–3pm
Artist Talk
Bill Jones & Stephen Andrews in Conversation John B. Aird Gallery
1pm–3pm
Tour
seeping upwards, rupturing the surface Art Gallery of Mississauga
2pm–3pm
Panel
Rewilding The Soul Ryerson Artspace






12pm–3pm
Opening
Guardians Sofia Mesa Allan Gardens Conservatory
2pm–6pm
Opening
Transitive Artscape Youngplace - Flex Studio 107






6:30pm–9:30pm






7pm–9pm
Opening
Dissonance Group Exhibition Queen Gallery
7pm–9pm






6pm–8pm
Opening
Remains Kris Erickson Ryerson Image Arts, Third Floor Gallery
6pm–9pm
Opening
Series Group Exhibition Connections Gallery






1:30pm–4:30pm
Curator Talk
What is the Concept? University College, University of Toronto
3:30pm–4:30pm
Curator Talk
Curatorial Talk by Noa Bronstein U of T Scarborough, Rm BV340






12am–2pm
Opening
Ice Harvesters on the Songhua River Jianfeng Yin Artscape Youngplace - Flex Studio 107
10am–5pm
10am–5pm
Workshop
G44: Darkroom Basics Gallery 44 Centre for Contemporary Photography
11am–4pm
Workshop
Rewilding The Soul: A Free School Ryerson Artspace
1pm–3pm
Artist Talk
Isolation Talks 2 Artists' Network Gallery
2pm–4pm






7pm–9pm
7pm–9pm
7pm–11pm






6:30pm–10pm
Opening
Undercurrent David Williams Gallery 1313






10am–3pm
Tour
Vistek: Fujifilm Photo Walk w/ Spencer Wynn Black Creek Pioneer Village
11am–1pm
Tour
CONTACT Public Installation Bike Tour  460 King St W, north façade
11am–4pm
Workshop
G44: Encaustic Photography Gallery 44 Centre for Contemporary Photography
1pm–3:30pm






10am–5pm
Workshop
G44: Medium Format Tintypes Gallery 44 Centre for Contemporary Photography
12pm–5pm
Tour
Contemporary Art Bus Tour Koffler Gallery
2pm–3:30pm
Artist Talk
Bárbara Wagner and Benjamin de Burca Art Gallery of York University






6pm–9pm
Workshop
G44: Unstuck - Getting Through Your Creative Lull Gallery 44 Centre for Contemporary Photography






6pm–9pm
Lecture
Nikon Lecture Series & Gallery Night Hot Docs Ted Rogers Cinema
7pm–8pm
7pm–9pm






7pm–8pm
Artist Talk
Awol Erizku Museum of Contemporary Art Toronto Canada






5pm–7pm
Film
Film screening with re:assemblage Trinity Square Video






6pm–8pm






6pm–8pm